Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0222

P0222-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW






For a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams

When Monitored
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

Set Condition
Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the PCM is less than 0.16 of a volt for 0.7 of a second. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
- (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
- THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR/THROTTLE BODY
- THROTTLE PLATE JAMMED AGAINST THE MAXIMUM STOP
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test
1. TP SENSOR NO.2 BELOW 0.35 OF A VOLT





NOTE: If a 5-Volt supply DTC has also set, diagnose the 5-Volt DTC before continuing.

NOTE: Make sure the throttle moves freely and does not hang up at Wide Open Throttle, by performing the Throttle Follower Test

NOTE: If P2101 is also set, then make sure that the blade moves freely and does not hang up near Wide Open Throttle before trying to repair P0222.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read the TP Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 0.35 of a volt?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 11
2. P0122 ALSO SET





Was the P0122-TP SENSOR NO.1 VOLTAGE LOW DTC set along with the P0222?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 4
3. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Go To 8
4. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR





Connect a jumper wire between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
With the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage.

Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts with the jumper wire installed?
Yes >> Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 5

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

5. (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the open in the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 7
7. (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short between the (K922) Sensor Return circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 10
8. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 9
No >> Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 10
10. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

11. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST





Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test.
Monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.

Is there a smooth voltage change from high to low?
Yes >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, with a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test