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P0498




P0498-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams

When Monitored
Engine running.

Set Condition
The PCM detects a short in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Possible Causes
- (K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- NVLD ASSEMBLY
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.
Whether or not any DTC(s) are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully.
Check the vehicles repair history.
If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTC(s).
If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.

Choose the following scenario that best applies.

The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.

- Testing complete

A DTC is present , no service bulleting applies, or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.

- Go to 2

2. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. NVLD SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD electrical harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid Coil.

Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit in the NVLD electrical harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 5

5. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test