P0499
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGHFor a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams
When Monitored
Engine running.
Set Condition
The PCM detects an open in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
- (K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- (K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (Z914) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- NVLD SOLENOID
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. NVLD SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Replace the NVLD Assembly.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Take this measurement with the Ignition in the off (lock) position and in the Ignition on, engine off position.
Measure the voltage on the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit in the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes >> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 4
4. (K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit from the NVLD Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the open in the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (Z914) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the (Z914) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the open in the (Z914) Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test