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P0522

P0522-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW






For a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams

When Monitored
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

Set Condition
The Oil pressure signal is below the calibrated amount. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL. ETC light will illuminate.

Possible Causes
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC





NOTE: Ensure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.8 to 5.2 volts?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 6
3. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
With a scan tool, monitor the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor voltage with the Sensor harness connector disconnected.

Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes >> Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 4
4. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure
Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 5
5. (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





Measure the resistance between the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 8
6. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnostics.

Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the open in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 8
8. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test