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P0653

P0653-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT HIGH






For a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams

When Monitored
Ignition

Set Condition
When the PCM recognizes the Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too high. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.

Possible Causes
- (F856) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC





Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (F856) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit.

NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for wiring added by customer.

Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 3
3. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test