P0653
P0653-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 2 CIRCUIT HIGHFor a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams
When Monitored
Ignition
Set Condition
When the PCM recognizes the Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit voltage is too high. One Trip Fault. ETC light is flashing.
Possible Causes
- (F856) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (F856) AUXILIARY 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Disconnect all the Sensors that share the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit.
NOTE: Improperly installed aftermarket accessories can cause this DTC to set. Check for wiring added by customer.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit at the CMP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (F856) Auxiliary 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 3
3. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test