P0660
P0660-MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITFor a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams
When Monitored
With the ignition on. ASD Relay energized. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition
The PCM senses the MTV in not at the desired state. One Trip Fault.
Possible Causes
- MTV (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- MANIFOLD TUNED VALVE SOLENOID
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read DTC.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE SOLENOID OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MTV Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the (K136) MTV Control circuit and the other end the (Z904) Ground circuit in the MTV Solenoid harness connector. With the scan tool, actuate (Toggle) the MTV Solenoid.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes >> Replace the Manifold Tune Valve Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 3
3. MTV SOLENOID (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance between the Ground circuit in the MTV Solenoid harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the open in the MTV Solenoid Ground circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the MTV Solenoid harness connector.
Does the voltage indicate voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the short to voltage in the (K136) MTV Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 5
5. (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K136) MTV Control circuit in the MTV Solenoid harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (K136) MTV Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 6
6. (K136) MTV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K136) MTV Control circuit between from the MTV Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the open in the (K136) MTV Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test