P0765
P0765-UD SOLENOID CIRCUITFor a complete wiring diagram, refer to: Electrical Diagrams
When Monitored
Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition
Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
- RELATED TRANSMISSION RELAY DTC'S PRESENT
- (T59) LID SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- (T59) LID SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (T59) LID SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Theory of Operation
Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 MPH), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 MPH).
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINING IF RELATED RELAY DTC'S ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's
Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC's present also?
Yes >> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - Ver 1. Verification Tests.
No >> Go To 2
2. CHECK TO SEE IF P0765 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.
NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0765 set at 0?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 9
3. PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the LID Solenoid. Monitor the LID Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Go To 4
4. (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T59) LID Solenoid Control circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T59) LID Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -Ver 1. Verification Tests.
No >> Go To 5
5. (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - Ver 1. Verification Tests.
No >> Go To 6
6. (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Connect a jumper wire between the (Internal) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T59) LID Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes >> Repair the (T59) LID Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - Ver 1. Verification Tests.
No >> Go To 8
7. UD SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - Ver 1. Verification Tests.
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Information. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN, then program Pinion Factor in the Front Control Module.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - Ver 1. Verification Tests.
9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - Ver 1. Verification Tests.
No >> Test Complete.