P2008
P2008-SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUITFor a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams
When Monitored
With the ignition on. ASD Relay energized. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition
The PCM senses the SRV is not at the desired state. One Trip Fault.
Possible Causes
- (K343) FUSED AUTO SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT OPEN
- (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID
- PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read DTC.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test
2. SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SRV Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the (K236) SRV Control circuit and the other end the (Z904) Ground circuit in the SRV Solenoid harness connector. With the scan tool, actuate (Toggle) the SRV Solenoid.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes >> Replace the Short Runner Valve Solenoid.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 3
3. (K343) FUSED AUTO SHUT DOWN RELAY OUTPUT2 CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using the scan tool, actuate (Toggle) the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the SRV Solenoid harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the (K343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the SRV Solenoid harness connector.
Does the voltage indicate voltage present?
Yes >> Repair the short to voltage in the SRV Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 5
5. (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K236) SRV Control circuit in the SRV Solenoid harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (K236) SRV Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 6
6. (K236) SRV CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K236) SRV Control circuit between from the SRV Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the special tool.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the open in the (K236) SRV Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test