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P2135

P2135-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION






For a complete wiring diagram refer to: Electrical Diagrams

When Monitored
With the ignition on and no other DTCs present for TP Sensor No. 1 or No.2.

Set Condition
PCM recognizes TP Sensors No.1 and No.2 are not coherent. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is illuminated.

Possible Causes
- (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- RESISTANCE IN (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
- PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC





NOTE: The throttle plate and linkage should be free from binding and carbon build up.

NOTE: Make sure the throttle plate is at the idle position.

Ignition on, engine not running.

NOTE: Inspect the engine for vacuum leaks.

With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 11
2. (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE








Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP No.1 Signal and the (K122) TP No.2 Signal circuits in the Throttle Body harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes >> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 or (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 3
3. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR








Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No.1 and No.2 voltage.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) Sensor Return circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit. TP Sensor No.1 voltage should change from approximately 4.5 volts to 0.5 of a volt?
For TP Sensor No.2, connect a jumper wire between (F855) 5-volt supply circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 signal circuit. TP Sensor No.2 voltage should change from approximately 0 volts to 5.0 volts?

Is the voltage reading within the listed specification with the jumper wire installed?
Yes >> Replace the Throttle Body Assembly
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 4

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT








Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Measure the resistance of the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for each circuit?
Yes >> Go To 5
No >> Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 or (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 OR (K122) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND








Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms for either circuit?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (K22) TP No.1 Signal or (K122) TP No.2 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 6
6. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short to ground in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 8

8. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K922) Sensor Return circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 9
No >> Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) Sensor Return circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL SHORTED TO (K122) TP SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL





Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short between the (K122) TP Sensor No.2 Signal circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Go To 10
10. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, review repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

11. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST





Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, perform the Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No.1 or No.2 voltage.
Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
The voltage for TP Sensor No.1 should start at approximately 0.8 of a volt and increase to above 4.2 volts.
The voltage for TP Sensor No.2 should start at approximately 4.2 volts and decrease to approximately 0.8 of a volt.

Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?
Yes >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No >> Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test