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Ignition Run/Start Input Mismatch - IPM






IGNITION RUN/START INPUT MISMATCH - IPM





For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

When the IPM is powered up.

- Set Condition:

IPM internal sense detects the hardwire IGN Run Switch in I/O's = "OFF" (no voltage), and the Ignition State in Monitors = "Start" (BCM Ignition Switch MUX-based PCI bus data) for 5 seconds.





Diagnostic Test

1. TEST B(+) AT IPM FUSE #30





NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged and battery cables are properly tightened.

NOTE: Ensure the IPM battery and ground connections are clean and properly tightened.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the voltage between ground and the B(+) circuit to Fuse #30.

Is the voltage above 10.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Replace the IPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

2. INSPECT IPM FUSE #30





Turn the ignition off.

Remove and inspect IPM Fuse #30.

NOTE: If fuse is open, replace with proper rated fuse. Turn the ignition to the "RUN" position only.

Turn the ignition off.

Remove and inspect IPM Fuse #30.

Is the IPM Fuse #30 open?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 10

3. IPM - INTERNAL SHORT TO FUSE #30





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the IPM C9 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the IPM C9, terminal pin 2.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the IPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the IPM C9 harness connector.

Disconnect the Ignition Switch harness connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Fused B(+) circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Ignition Switch harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the Ignition Switch terminal pin 3 to ground.

Measure the resistance of the Ignition Switch terminal pin 5 to ground.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for either terminal pin?

Yes

- Replace the Ignition Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the IPM C9 harness connector.

Disconnect the BCM C2 harness connector.

Disconnect the Ignition Switch harness connector.

Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. IPM - INTERNAL SHORT TO RUN-START SENSE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the IPM C9 harness connector.

Remove the Fuel Pump relay from the IPM.

Measure the resistance between ground and the IPM C9, terminal pin 13.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the IPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. BCM





Turn the ignition off.

Reconnect the IPM C9 harness connector.

Reconnect the BCM C2 harness connector.

Install proper rated fuse to IPM Fuse #30.

Turn the ignition the "RUN/ON" for approximately 15 seconds.

Turn the ignition off.

Remove and inspect IPM Fuse #30.

Is the IPM Fuse #30 open?

Yes

- Replace the BCM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 9

9. SKREEM





Turn the ignition off.

Reconnect the SKREEM harness connector.

Turn the ignition on for approximately 15 seconds.

Turn the ignition off.

Remove and inspect IPM Fuse #30.

Is IPM Fuse #30 open?

Yes

- Replace the SKREEM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- The condition is not present at this time. Monitor scan tool parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors and terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

10. CHECK FOR B+ AT THE IGNITION SWITCH





Turn the ignition off.

While back probing, measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) circuit in the Ignition Switch harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Go To 14

11. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH FOR OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Remove IPM Fuel Pump Relay.

Remove IPM Starter Relay.

Reconnect the Ignition Switch harness connector.

Turn the ignition to the Run-Start position and hold while back probing.

While back probing, measure the voltage at the Ignition Switch harness connector terminal 3.

Is the voltage below 10.5 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Ignition Switch.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 12

12. IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the IPM C9 harness connector.

Disconnect the Ignition Switch harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the IPM C9 connector and the Ignition Switch connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go To 13

13. IPM - INTERNAL OPEN TO RUN-START SENSE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the IPM C9 harness connector.

Remove the IPM Fuel Pump Relay.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, measure the IPM internal resistance between the C9 terminal pin 13 to the Fuel Pump Relay.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the IPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- The condition is not present at this time. Monitor scan tool parameters while wiggling the related wire harness. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors and terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

14. FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the IPM C9 harness connector.

Disconnect the Ignition Switch harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the Fused B(+) circuit between the IPM C9 connector and the Ignition Switch connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the IPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test