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B1C38







B1C38-1st ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the circuit.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects a short to ground on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from a short to ground for greater than 2.5 seconds.








Diagnostic Test


1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC


- Go To 2


ORC - STORED DTC


- Go To 4




2. CHECK FOR SHORTED DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER





WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper to the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1C38-1ST ROW DRIVER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test




3. CHECK (R505) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R503) DRIVER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and the 8443-8 Jumper from the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (R505) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between ground and the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.
Measure the resistance of the (R503) Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between ground and the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.
Is the resistance below 5K ohms on either circuit?

Yes


- Repair or replace the Driver Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner circuits with a resistance below 5K ohms.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test


No


WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test




4. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTC's present?

Yes


- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).


No


- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.