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B2104







B2104-IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short to ground on the (F902) circuit.








Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.




2. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




4. (F902) IGNITION OFF/RUN/START CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F902) Ignition Off/Run/Start circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (F902) Ignition Off/Run/Start circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test


No


- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test