Restraints
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) monitors the battery voltage continuously.
- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately after the Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) detects that voltage on the battery voltage supply circuit is under 9.9 volts for greater than 15 seconds.
Diagnostic Test
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC
With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTC's.
Are there any Charging System DTC's set in the Powertrain/Engine Control Module?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- Go To 2
2. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 3
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
3. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE FUSED CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC CONNECTED
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the FCM fuse circuit output and ground.
Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Replace FCM fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
4. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE FUSED CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance between the FCM fuse circuit output and ground.
Is the resistance 100 ohms or less on the Fused circuit ?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE FUSE CIRCUIT WITH THE FCM DISCONNECTED
Disconnect circuit FCM Fuse.
Measure the resistance between the Fused circuit at the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor and ground.
Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?
Yes
- Repair the Fuse circuit for a short to ground.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace FCM fuse, then Go To 6
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Replace the FCM and reinstall fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
6. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC CONNECTED
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the FCM fused (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit output and ground.
Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?
Yes
- Go to 7.
No
- Replace FCM fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
7. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT WITH THE ORC DISCONNECTED
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Disconnect the ORC harness connector.
Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit output and ground.
Is the resistance 100 ohms or less on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit ?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
8. CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT WITH THE FCM DISCONNECTED
Disconnect circuit (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit from the FCM.
Measure the resistance between the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit at the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor, and ground.
Is the resistance 100 ohms or less?
Yes
- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit for a short to ground.Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.Replace FCM fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
- Replace the FCM and reinstall fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test