Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Restraints







B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
The Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) monitors the battery voltage continuously.

- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately after the Occupant Restraint Module (ORC) detects that voltage on the battery voltage supply circuits is above 16 volts for greater than 15 seconds.








Diagnostic Test

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.


1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC
With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTC's.
Are there any Charging System DTC's set in the Powertrain/Engine Control Module?

Yes


- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).


No


- Go To 2




2. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC


- Go To 3


ORC - STORED DTC


- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test




3. INSPECT THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) ORC FUSE
Remove the ORC battery fuse from the FCM module and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the FCM ORC fuse open?

Yes


- Replace the FCM Fuse, then Go To 7
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test


No


- Go to 4




4. CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE INPUT SIDE OF THE FCM FUSE
Remove FCM fuse and check for battery voltage on the input side of the fuse block and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts on the FCM fuse circuit input circuit?

Yes


- Go to 5


No


- Replace the TIPM and reinstall fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test




5. CHECK FCM FUSED CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ORC CONNECTOR

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Reinstall FCM fuse.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

Measure the voltage of the Fused circuit at the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts?

Yes


- Go To 7


No


- Go to 6




6. CHECK FOR AN OPEN FUSED CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Fused circuit from the FCM.
Measure the resistance between the Fused output circuit at the FCM and the Fused circuit at the Load Tool ORC 8443-24 Adaptor.
Is the resistance 10 ohms or less?

Yes


- Replace the FCM and reinstall fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test


No


- Repair the Fused circuit for an open, then Go To 7Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test




7. INSPECT THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) ORC IGNITION RUN/START FUSE
Remove the ORC Ignition Run/Start fuse from the FCM module and inspect the fuse.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Is the FCM ORC fuse open?

Yes


- Replace FCM fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test


No


- Go to 8




8. CHECK FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE AT THE INPUT SIDE OF THE (FCM) FUSE
Remove FCM fuse and turn the ignition on. Check for battery voltage on the input side of the fuse block and ground.
Check for battery voltage on the input side of the fuse block and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts on the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit?

Yes


- Go to 9


No


- Replace the FCM and reinstall fuse
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test




9. CHECK (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE TO THE ORC CONNECTOR

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

Connect the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Reinstall FCM fuse.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

Measure the voltage of the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit at the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.50 ±0.25 volts?

Yes


WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test


No


- Go to 10




10. CHECK FOR AN OPEN (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT
Disconnect the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit from the TIPM.
Measure the resistance between the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit output circuit at the TIPM and the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit at the Load Tool ORC 8443-28 Adaptor.
Is the resistance 10 ohms or less?

Yes


- Replace the and reinstall fuse.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test


No


- Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) Circuit for an open. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test