B2112
B2112-5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a voltage below 4 volts on the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (F891) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test