B2321
B2321-FRONT/REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects an open condition.
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Washers on.
With the Scan Tool, read the TIPM DTC's.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2321-FRONT/REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. (W10) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Disconnect the Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (W20) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W20) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W20) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test