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B2325







B2325-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
- With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
- When the TIPM detects a short to ground/open condition.







Diagnostic Test


1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Head Lamp Washers on.
With the Scan Tool, read the TIPM DTC's.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2325-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test




2. (W24) HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C3 Connector.
Measure the resistance of the (W24) Headlamp Washer Relay Control circuit to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (W24) Headlamp Washer Relay Control circuit for a short to ground or open condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test


No


- Go To 3




3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Replace the Head Lamp Washer Relay with and known good relay.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Head Lamp Washers ON then OFF.
With the Scan Tool, read the Wiper DTC's.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2325-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes


- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test


No


- Replace the Headlamp Washer Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test