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No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)







*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.








Diagnostic Test


1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.


NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.




2. (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test




3. (Z904) (Z920) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN




Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z904) and (Z920) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes


- Go To 4


No


- Repair the appropriate ground circuit for an open.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test




4. (F950) RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F950) Run/Start Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Go To 5


No


- Repair the (F950) Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test




5. (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED




Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Go To 6


No


- Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test




6. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C6 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 7


No


- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test




7. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C6 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. Powertrain Verification Test