Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

TIPM







P0072-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor circuit voltage at the TIPM is less than 0.3 of a volt for more than 2.8 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to clear the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.


Diagnostic Test


1. AAT SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.3 OF A VOLT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the AAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.3 of a volt?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




2. AAT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the AAT harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read AAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

Yes


- Replace the AAT Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 3




3. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (G931) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the short to between the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 4




4. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the short to ground in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 5




5. TIPM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test