Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

TIPM







P0073-AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH (TIPM))





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor circuit voltage at the TIPM is greater than 4.7 volts for more than 2.8 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.


Diagnostic Test


1. AAT SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.98 VOLTS
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read the AAT voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.98 volts?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




2. AAT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the AAT harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (G31) AAT Signal circuit and the (G931) AAT Return circuit in the AAT harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read AAT voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?

Yes


- Replace the AAT Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 3

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.





3. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (G31) AAT Signal circuit in the AAT Sensor harness connector.
Is voltage present?

Yes


- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 4




4. (G31) AAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (G31) AAT Signal circuit between he AAT Sensor harness connector and C4 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 5


No


- Repair the open in the (G31) AAT Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




5. (G931) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit between the AAT Sensor harness connector and the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Go To 6


No


- Repair the open in the (G931) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test




6. TIPM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test