P0646
P0646-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.
- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the A/C clutch control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Turn the A/C on.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH
Connect the C2 TIPM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the A/C Clutch, TIPM, and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test