Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

U140E



U140E-IMPLAUSIBLE VEHICLE CONFIGURATION DATA RECEIVED

For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical


- When Monitored:
Once per ignition cycle, but not during cranking.

- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module either fails to receive vehicle configuration data from the Engine Control Module (ECM) or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or the configuration data it receives from the ECM or PCM is different than that received during the previous ignition cycle.







Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
5. Cycle the ignition switch.
6. With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.

Does this DTC reset?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. Testing and Inspection

2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCs

1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.

NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK IF ECM OR PCM DTCs ARE PRESENT

1. With the scan tool, read ECM or PCM DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 4

4. VERIFY CORRECT ECM OR PCM IS INSTALLED IN THE VEHICLE

1. With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM part number is correct for the vehicle.

Is the correct ECM or PCM installed in the vehicle?

Yes

- Replace and program the ECM or PCM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. VERIFY ECM OR PCM IS PROGRAMMED WITH CORRECT VIN

1. With the scan tool, verify that the ECM or PCM is programmed with the correct VIN.

Is the ECM or PCM programmed with the correct VIN?

Yes

- Using the scan tool, perform PCM Replaced to update the VIN in the PCM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs

1. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM or PCM?

Yes

- Replace/update the ECM or PCM.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Anti-Lock Brakes Module pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, and terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all Communication circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.