B163C
B163C-FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- Continuously
- Set Condition:
- When the TIPM detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
Clear all TIPM DTC's
Turn the Left Turn Signal on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool read: B163C-FRONT LEFT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
2. FRONT LEFT TURN SIGNAL LAMP
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Front Left Turn Signal Lamp assembly for an open condition.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
3. L61 LEFT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
No
- Repair the (L61) Turn Signal Control circuit for an open condition.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
Yes
- Go To 4
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
Measure the voltage between (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (L61) Front Left Turn Signal Control circuit for short to B+.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test