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B1640







B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
- Continuously
- Set Condition:
- When the TIPM detects a short to battery on the Control circuit.







Diagnostic Test


1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
Clear all TIPM DTC's
Turn the Right Turn Signal on.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool read: B1640-FRONT RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test




2. FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL LAMP
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Front Right Turn Signal Lamp assembly for an open condition.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?

Yes


- Go To 3


No


- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test




3. L60 FRONT RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C5 connector.
Measure the resistance of the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit for an open condition.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test


No


- Go To 4




4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.
Measure the voltage between (L60) Front Right Turn Signal Control circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes


- Repair the (L60) Control Circuit for a short to B+.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test


No


- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test