B1C2E
B1C2E-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER
For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Right Seat Airbag Squib 1 circuits. If low resistance is detected between the Right Seat Squib circuits the ORC will set this DTC.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure that the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Airbag Load Tool MRL 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
Turn the ignition on.
Select ACTIVE or STORED DTC:
ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
STORED DTC
- Go To 5
2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE THORAX AIRBAG
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the Right Seat Thorax Airbag connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, do not place an intact uncoupled Right Side Thorax Squib Airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-1 Jumper to the Right Side Thorax Airbag connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2E-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Replace the Right Side Thorax Airbag.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
3. CHECK FOR RIGHT SIDE THORAX AIRBAG SQUIB CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER IN THE SEAT BACK
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the C323 connector (under Right Seat).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the 8443 Load Tool and 8443-1 Jumper to the C323 connector (Body Side).
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTC.
Does the scan tool display: B1C2E-RIGHT SIDE SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 SHORTED TOGETHER?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
- Repair or replace the Right Side Thorax Airbag wiring harness (Side Airbag Jumper). Circuits (R6) and (R8) shorted together between the C323 connector and the Right Seat Airbag connector.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
4. CHECK (R6) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (R8) RIGHT SEAT THORAX SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the 8443 Load Tool and Jumper from the Right Side Thorax Airbag connector.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the ORC 8443-24 Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (R6) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 2 circuit cavity 1 and the (R8) Right Seat Thorax Squib 1 Line 1 circuit cavity 2 at the Right Side Thorax Airbag connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair or replace the Right Side Thorax Airbag wiring harness. Circuits (R6) and (R8) shorted together between the C323 connector (body side) and the ORC C1 (32 way) connector.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
No
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test
5. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning the vehicle to the customer.