Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B223B







B223B-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH

For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
The ORC checks its feature configuration for side airbags present against the BUS, continuously 12 seconds after initialization.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects a mismatch between the current and originally intended configuration of the module. Once set, this DTC is latched for the entire power cycle.








Diagnostic Test


1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.
Wait 12 seconds, with the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC


- Go To 2


ORC - STORED DTC


- Go To 3




2. CHECK THE TIPM SIDE AIRBAGS PRESENT CONFIGURATION
With the scan tool, check for Side Airbags configuration.
Does the Vehicle Configuration in the TIPM match the Vehicle Configuration in the ORC?

Yes


WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform *ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) Verification Test


No


- Configure the Totally Integrated Control Module (TIPM).




3. STORED ORC DTC
With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag System Modules.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.
Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes


- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).


No


- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.