Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0616







P0616-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (TIPM)





For a complete wiring diagram consult Diagrams/Electrical.


- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the Starter Control Output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.







Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.


Diagnostic Test


1. ACTIVE DTC
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes


- Go To 2


No


- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC




2. STARTER CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C3 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (T752) Starter Control circuit in the C3 TIPM harness connector.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Double Override Stater.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Go To 5


No


- Go To 3.




3. (T752) STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T752) Starter Control circuit in the C3 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the (T752) Starter Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go to 4




4. (T752) STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Control circuit between the PCM connector and the TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes


- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Repair the (T752) Starter Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test




5. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T752) Starter Control circuit at the C3 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes


- Repair the short to ground in the (T752) Starter Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 6




6. STARTER




Reconnect the C3 TIPM harness connector.
Reconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must be disconnected at this time.

Have an assistant turn the ignition key to the CRANK position.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Control Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector while the ignition key is in the CRANK position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes


- Replace the starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Go To 7




7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the TIPM and starter.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes


- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test


No


- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test