Driver Door Module (DDM)
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
Engine running.
- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately after the Door Module detects voltage under 11.3 volts on the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.
1. CHECK PCM or ECM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC
1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) or Engine Control Module (ECM) DTCs.
Are there any Charging or Starting System DTCs set in the PCM or ECM?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection for gas engine applications and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. VERIFY THAT DTC B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, record and erase the DTCs
2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position then start the engine and let run for one minute.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the DTC B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 connector for a vehicle with the Memory System.
3. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C2 connector for a vehicle without the Memory System.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
4. Start the engine and let idle.
5. Measure the voltage on the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit at the Driver Door Module C2 or C4 connector and compare to voltage at the vehicle battery.
Is the voltage at the Door Module connector the same as measured at the battery?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.