Driver Door Module (DDM)
B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
Engine running.
- Set Condition:
This code is set immediately after the Door Module detects voltage over 15 volts on the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.
1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC
1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module DTC's.
Are there any Charging or Starting System DTCs set in the Powertrain Control Module?
Yes
- Perform the diagnostic procedure for the charging or starting system DTCs. Testing and Inspection.
No
- Go To 2
2. VERIFY THAT DTC B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs
2. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position then start the engine and let run for one minute.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC B210E-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH reset?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE ON THE (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C4 connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Start the engine and let idle.
3. Measure the voltage on the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit at the Driver Door Module C4 connector and compare to voltage at the vehicle battery.
Is the voltage at the Door Module C4 connector the same as measured at the battery?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.