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B2324






B2324-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
When the TIPM detects a short/HIGH condition.





1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
3. Turn the Head Lamp Washers on.
4. With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool read: B2324-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

2. (W24) HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO B+
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 Connector.
3. Measure the resistance to ground of the (W24) Headlamp Washer Relay Control circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (W24) Headlamp Washer Relay Control circuit for a short to B+.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. HEADLAMP WASHER RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Head Lamp Washer Relay with a known good relay.
3. With the scan tool, clear all TIPM DTCs.
4. Turn the Head Lamp Washers ON then OFF.
5. With the scan tool, read the TIPM DTCs.

Does the scan tool read: B2324-HEADLAMP WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?

Yes

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the rear Wiper Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.