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P0016






P0016-CRANKSHAFT/CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT - BANK 1 SENSOR 1 - 5.7L/SRT8





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the engine speed between 480 and 6816 RPM and no CMP or CKP sensor DTCs detected.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the deviation between the camshaft position and the crankshaft position has exceeded the maximum acceptable value. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ENGINE MECHANICAL FAILURE

Is the customer complaint of an abnormal mechanical engine noise?

Yes

- Go To 4

No, non VCT vehicles

- Go To 3

No, vehicles with VCT

- Go To 2

2. CAMSHAFT POSITION SOLENOID CLEANING
1. With the scan tool perform the Exhaust Phaser 1 Cleaning function.

Did the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair complete.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

3. CKP, CMP, OR 5-VOLT SUPPLY DTCS PRESENT
1. Repair any Crankshaft Position Sensor, Camshaft Position Sensor, and 5-Volt Supply DTCs before continuing.
2. Using the scan tool, read and record the related Freeze Frame information.
3. Clear the PCM DTCs.
4. Turn the ignition off for at least one minute.
5. Start the engine.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Are any abnormal mechanical engine noises present or does the starter engage but unable to turn the crankshaft?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 5

4. INTERNAL ENGINE FAILURE
1. Turn the Ignition off.
2. Mechanical interference may have occurred between the valves and pistons.
3. Determine if the engine is repairable.

Is the engine repairable?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Replace the engine.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

5. ACTIVE OR PENDING DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is P0016 Active or Pending at this time?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Go To 6

6. ENGINE STARTING

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hand near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Did the engine start and run normally in Step 2?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Perform the ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START or START AND STALL Diagnostic Procedure for further assistance. Engine Cranks But Does Not Start.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

7. INTERMITTENT DTC
1. Take the vehicle on a test drive.

Does P0016 set during the test drive?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Check for any TSBs that may apply and verify the PCM is at the latest calibration available. If OK, remove the Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor and inspect for any physical damage to the sensor and the engine block, repair as necessary. If no problems were found with the CMP Sensor and no updates are available for the PCM and the DTC is intermittent, it is possible the CMP Sensor gap to the Camshaft Target Wheel is too large or the CMP Signal circuit is picking up interference from another source, ie. the starter. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

8. TIMING CHAIN AND SPROCKET MISALIGNMENT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the engine front cover.
3. If you haven't already, apply the Parking Brake and place the Transmission in Neutral.
4. Manually turn the crankshaft until the alignment mark on the crankshaft sprocket is at 12:00 position.
5. Verify proper timing chain and sprocket alignment.

NOTE: The camshaft pin and the slot in the cam sprocket must be clocked at 12:00. The crankshaft keyway must be clocked at 2:00. The crankshaft sprocket must be installed so that the dots and or paint marking is at 6:00.

Are the camshaft and crankshaft alignment marks properly lined up as shown in the Service Information?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Reassemble the timing chain and sprockets correctly.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

9. CRANKSHAFT TARGET WHEEL
1. Rotate the crankshaft until the extended tooth gap on the target wheel is lined up with the Crankshaft Position Sensor boss.

NOTE: There are 58 teeth on the Crankshaft Target Wheel. There is an extended tooth gap between two of those 58 teeth that is five times as wide as the others.

2. With the extended tooth gap centered on the crankshaft position sensor, look at the position of the crankshaft alignment mark.
3. The crankshaft alignment mark should be approximately in the 6:00 position.
4. If you turn the crankshaft until the alignment mark is at the 12:00 position, the unique tooth would be around the 3:00 position.

Are the extended tooth gap and crankshaft alignment mark in the correct position in relation to one another?

Yes

- The target wheel mounting feature is misoriented on the camshaft. Replace the camshaft.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Repair or replace the crankshaft as needed.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.