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Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM)






P0481-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM receives a CAN Bus message from the TIPM indicating an open or shorted circuit on the Radiator Fan High Relay Control circuit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, actuate the Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #2 Control State.

Is the Cooling Fan Relay operating?

Yes

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. FUSED B+ CIRCUITS




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Radiator High Fan Relay.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuits in the Relay connection.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. RADIATOR FAN HI/LO CONTROL RELAY SHORTED INTERNALLY
1. With the test light still at the Fused B+ circuit (Radiator High Fan Relay), remove the Radiator Fan HI/LO Control Relay.

With the relay removed, is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Replace the Radiator Fan HI/LO Control Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open circuit or short to ground in the Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, actuate the Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #2 Control State to toggle.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Radiator Fan High Relay Control circuit in the PDM.

Does the test light toggle appropriately during the actuation?

Yes

- Replace the Radiator Fan High Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (N112) RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Remove the TIPM from the PDM.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N112) Radiator Fan High Relay Control circuit from the Relay connection to the TIPM PDM - 49 way connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the PDM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. (N112) RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N112) Radiator Fan High Control circuit at the Relay connection.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Replace the Front Control Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. RADIATOR FAN HI/LO CONTROL RELAY SHORTED INTERNALLY
1. With the probe still at the (N112) Radiator Fan High Control circuit, remove the Radiator Fan HI/LO Control Relay.

Is the resistance still below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (N112) Radiator Fan High Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Radiator Fan HI/LO Control Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.