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B1B20






B1B20-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a floating configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.

- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected low resistance on the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.

1. Select Active or Stored DTC.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Go To 5

2. CHECK FOR SHORTED SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1B20-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT AND (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between ground and the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
5. Measure the resistance of the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between ground and the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.

Is the resistance greater than 5K Ohms on either circuit?

Yes

- Repair the Right Curtain Squib 1 circuits with a resistance greater than 5K Ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

No

- Go To 4

4. REPLACE THE ORC

WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

Repair

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test

5. STORED ORC DTC
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag System Modules.
2. If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
5. The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
6. Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

7. With the scan tool monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING: Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

8. Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
9. If codes are related to the Driver Airbag circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
10. If only stored codes return continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
11. In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting active DTC in question.

Are any ACTIVE DTCs present?

Yes

- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Testing and Inspection.

No

- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.