B1B22
B1B22-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected an open or high resistance on the Right Side Curtain Squib 1 circuits. This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open or high resistance on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: The scan tool, SRS Load Tool Kit 8443, and DVOM are required to perform the following test.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. . Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag propels into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B22 RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Right Side Curtain Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK (R4) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 and SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443 to the ORC C1 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector and the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (R4) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open. Then, Go To 4
4. CHECK (R2) RIGHT CURTAIN SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (R2) Right Curtain Squib 1 Line 2 circuit between the Right Side Curtain Airbag connector and the 8443 ORC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?
Yes
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment.
Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.If DTC B1B22-RIGHT SIDE CURTAIN SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN is still active, replace the ORC in accordance with Service Information and then perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test
No
- Repair the (R4) Right Side Curtain Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.