Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B1D91






B1D91-STEERING COLUMN TILT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

The Memory Seat Module (MSM) input signal from the Steering Column Tilt Sensor is recognized in a specified voltage area. The input channel is an analog to digital converter input and the sensor is a hall sensor.

- When Monitored:
The hall supply voltage is switched on when the motor becomes activated.

- Set Condition:
The sensed input is less than 1.7 volts (at the controller input, not at the module input) for more than 14 ms.





1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select Clear Stored DTCs in the Memory Seat Module.
3. Move the Steering Column Tilt Switch to the Up and Down positions several times, holding the switch in position for at least two seconds each time.
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Memory Seat Module.

Does the DTC reset and/or remain active?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 4

2. CHECK DTC WITH HARNESS DISCONNECTED
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Steering Column Tilt Motor connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Move the Steering Column Tilt Switch to the Up and Down positions several times.
5. With the scan tool, select Clear Stored DTCs in the Memory Seat Module.
6. Move the Steering Column Tilt Switch to the Up and Down positions several times, holding the switch in position for at least two seconds each time.
7. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Memory Seat Module.

Does the DTC reset and/or remain active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Inspect the wiring between the Steering Column Tilt Motor and the harness connector (on the motor side) for a short to ground or to any other circuit. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Memory Seat Module (MSM) C1 connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit at the Steering Column Tilt Motor connector (harness side).

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Inspect the wiring between the Memory Seat Module harness connector and the Steering Column Tilt Motor harness connector for a short to ground or to any other circuit. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Memory Seat Module (MSM).
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Power Seat System Verification Test.

4. INTERMITTENT STEERING COLUMN TILT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the component and connectors and move the switch to each position.
3. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Test complete.