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Wireless Ignition Node (WIN)






C0077-00- LOW TIRE PRESSURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

The tire pressure sensor actively monitors the air pressure and air temperature inside the tire, the sensor internal battery status, and the radial acceleration of the wheel. Each sensor has a unique ID code. The sensor transmits the data at regular intervals via an encoded signal to a receiver circuit located in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
A low pressure condition will exist when the tire pressure falls below or is equal to the low pressure threshold value as specified for the vehicle.





1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE:
If any the following conditions are present:

- Low Tire Pressure DTCs
- Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor Internal fault
- Spare Tire is not equipped with a Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor and is currently on the vehicle

Repair the tire and place it back on the vehicle.

Test drive the vehicle.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 7

2. LOW TIRE PRESSURE

NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is stationary. The vehicle will need to be driven at speeds greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.

1. Correct all tire pressures to the recommended cold inflation tire pressure specifications and wait two minutes for the system to update.
2. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the WIN.
3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the WIN.

Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Test Complete.

3. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR

NOTE: The following tests are used to locate the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor that is setting the low pressure fault. If the tires have been rotated, the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor is no longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor IDs. You MUST locate the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor that set the fault before continuing.

NOTE: Before continuing with any TPM diagnostic test, using the scan tool and read first set of the "Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "Tire Placard Pressure - Rear" under "Data Display" in the WIN. Confirm that the values match the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label located on the Driver's Side B-Pillar. If the incorrect Placard Values have been programmed in the WIN, go to "Update Pressure Thresholds" under "Miscellaneous Functions" for the WIN and follow the procedure. Under the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) , select Data Display and read "'Tire Placard Pressure - Front" and "'Tire Placard Pressure -Rear" to confirm the values were programmed correctly. If the Placard values are incorrect in the TIPM, under Miscellaneous Functions", select "Update Pressure Threshold" and enter the placard pressure value as seen on the Tire Inflation Pressure (Placard) label. Repeat step #2 for Diagnostics.

1. With the scan tool, select View Data Display in the WIN and find the compensated tire pressure values located under each of the Sensor Identification locations.

Are any of the compensated tire pressure values are below the Placard Value?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Test Complete.

4. TPM-RKE ANALYZER

Is their a TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 available?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 6

5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM-RKE ANALYZER

NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor/Transmitter that is setting the sensor internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor/Transmitter is no longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the sensor/transmitter IDs. You MUST locate the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor/Transmitter that set the fault before continuing. Use the following method below at every tire location.

NOTE: If the sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the vehicle to a location away from other TPM sensors and repeat this step.

1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 to scan each tire pressure sensor for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936. If you receive no response from any of the tire pressure sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set correctly, and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel
2. Replace the TPM sensor if the results show a "Damaged Accel", "Damaged Temp", "Damaged Press", or the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor does not respond after repeated attempts. Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor(s). Perform TPM VERIFICATION TEST Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the WIN.
4. Check to see if the TPM Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the WIN.

Has the TPM Sensor been located?

Yes

- Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor(s).
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

No

- Replace the WIN.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

6. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET

NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.

1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait 2 minutes, and check the scan tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values
2. Look for a tire location whose sensor ID that is not responding.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the sensor in question has been identified

Has the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor been located?

Yes

- Install the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor(s).
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

No

- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).

7. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs in the WIN.
4. Test Drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the WIN.

Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.

No

- Test complete.