Wireless Ignition Node (WIN)
C1502-96-TIRE PRESSURE SENSOR 2 INTERNAL
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
Theory of Operation
The tire pressure sensor actively monitors the air pressure and air temperature inside the tire, the sensor internal battery status, and the radial acceleration of the wheel. Each sensor has a unique ID code. The sensor transmits the data at regular intervals via an encoded signal to a receiver circuit located in the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
- When Monitored:
With vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
- Set Condition:
The WIN will monitor the signals from the four active road tire sensors. A loss of signal error is detected if data are not received or cannot be accurately decoded over 16 consecutive blocks or maximum of 20 minutes when the vehicle speed is above 24 km/h (15 mph). An internal sensor hardware error condition will be set when an error in the accelerometer, pressure sensor, or temperature sensor is detected. The Tire Pressure Monitoring Telltale Lamp will flash on and off for 75 seconds then remain on solid when a system fault is detected.
1. DTC STATUS IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Test drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) up to 20 minutes in order to receive TPM Sensor data and allow for the system to update.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC status Active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 10
2. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the WIN and locate the following:
- Tire 2 Pressure Sensor HW Fault
- Tire 2 Pressure Sensors Missing ID
- Tire 2 Temperature Sensor HW Fault
- Tire 2 Temperature Sensor SW O/U
- Tire 2 Acceleration Sensor HW Fault
- Tire 2 Loss of Signal from Pressure Sensor
Do any of the above faults read "Set"?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 7
3. TPM-RKE ANALYZER
Is their a TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 available?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 7
4. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL DTC
NOTE:
This fault can be set if incorrect or no TPM sensor are installed on the vehicle. If the Spare Tire is currently installed on the vehicle, and it is not equipped with a Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor, this DTC can be set. Replace the spare with a TPM equipped wheel and tire assembly. Tests drive the vehicle. If the DTCs reset continue with the diagnostic procedure.
1. Perform a visual inspection to verify that all road wheels are equipped with sensors.
2. With the TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 verify the correct TPM sensors are on the vehicle.
Are the correct TPM sensors installed on the vehicle?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor(s).
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
5. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET USING TPM/RKE ANALYZER
NOTE: The following procedure is used to locate the TPM Sensor that is setting the internal fault. If the tires have been rotated, the TPM Sensor is no longer in sequence from the factory. Faults are linked to the TPM Sensor IDs. You MUST locate the TPM Sensor that set the fault before continuing. Use the following method below at every tire location.
NOTE: If the TPM Sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the vehicle to a location away from other TPM Sensors and repeat this step.
NOTE: Always be certain to select the proper vehicle line and model year when using this tool, as the tool will automatically use the correct protocol to attempt to read the TPM Sensor. If the incorrect vehicle line and/or model year is selected, the TPM Sensor will not respond to the tool.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 to scan each tire pressure sensor for a response, and store in the proper location in the TPM-RKE Analyzer. If you receive no response from any of the tire pressure sensors, check to make sure that the TPM-RKE Analyzer is set correctly, and repeat the process on each non-responsive wheel
2. Replace the TPM sensor if the results show a "Damaged Accel", "Damaged Temp", "Damaged Press", or the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor does not respond after repeated attempts. Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor(s). Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
3. With the scan tool, select Data Display for the WIN.
4. Check to see if the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the WIN.
Has the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor been located?
Yes
- Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor(s).
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
No
- Go To 6
6. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - MISMATCHED ID
NOTE: If the sensor IDs do not match, it may be necessary to move the vehicle to a location away from other TPM sensors and repeat this step.
1. Use a TPM-RKE Analyzer 9936 to verify the Sensor IDs match what is programmed into the WIN. The Sensor Identifications are located under "Data Display" for the WIN
Do the sensor IDs match what is stored in the WIN
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Test complete.
7. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT SET
NOTE: Some vehicles will not receive TPM Sensor data when the vehicle is stationary. The vehicle may need to be driven at speeds greater than 24 km/h (15 mph) for about a minute in order to receive TPM Sensor data.
1. Starting with the left front wheel, deflate the tire to 20 PSI, wait two minutes, and check the scan tool for changes to any compensated tire pressure values
2. Look for a tire location whose sensor ID that is not responding.
3. Repeat this test on each wheel on the vehicle until the sensor in question has been identified
Has the Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor been located?
Yes
- Install the correct Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPM) Sensor(s).
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
No
- Test complete.
8. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - REMOTE START ANTENNA
1. If the vehicle is equipped with factory installed remote start feature, check to make sure the antenna connector is properly connected to the WIN.
Is the Remote Start Antenna properly connected to the WIN?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Test complete.
9. TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT - INTERFERENCE FROM EXTERNAL COMPONENTS
NOTE: The DTC can be caused by many different factors and might not be a sensor/transmitter or a WIN fault. Interference from other elements will over power the sensor/transmitter RF frequency making erratic operation to the TPM system. Check the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that could compromise the RF frequency signal before diagnosing the TPM system.
NOTE: A system fault can occur by many scenarios, including the following: 1) Signal interference due to electronic devices or driving next to facilities emitting the same Radio Frequencies as the TPM sensors. 2) Installing aftermarket window tinting that affects radio wave signals. 3) Accumulation of snow or ice around the wheels or wheel housings. 4) Using tire chains on the vehicle. 5) Using wheels/tires not equipped with TPM sensors. 6) Loss of communication with the trigger modules (DH) or tire pressure monitoring sensors.
1. Attempt to isolate the external component responsible for the RF interference.
Has interfering external component been isolated?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
No
- Replace the Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
- Perform the TPM VERIFICATION TEST. Wireless Ignition Node (WIN).
10. INTERMITTENT TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING (TPM) SENSOR DTC
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Check all Technical Service Bulletins (TSB)s that may apply to this condition.
3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
4. Test drive the vehicle for a minimum of 20 minutes with vehicle speed greater than 24 km/h (15 mph).
5. With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset or is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Return to the beginning of this test and perform the diagnostic procedure as necessary.
No
- Test complete.