P0460
P0460-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The ECM does not receive a valid fuel level signal message from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for 2.0 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
3. Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes.
4. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 10 seconds at a time.
5. Start the engine.
6. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
7. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking for an Intermittent DTC
2. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
1. Measure the voltage of the (Z210) Ground circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (Z210) Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Body Verification Test
5. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Measure the resistance between the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the (Z210) Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (Z210) Ground circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Body Verification Test
6. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit between the Fuel Pump harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Body Verification Test
7. (Z210) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (Z210) Ground circuit between the Fuel Pump harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the (Z210) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Body Verification Test
8. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Connect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) connector.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (Z210) Ground circuit and the (N4) Fuel Level Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display a Fuel Level Sensor low voltage or short to ground DTC with the jumper wire in place.
6. Turn the ignition off.
7. Remove the jumper wire.
8. Turn the ignition on.
9. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
10. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
NOTE: The scan tool should display a Fuel Level Sensor high voltage or open circuit DTC with the Fuel Pump connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the DTC(s) as described above?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 9
9. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Pump and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1.Body Verification Test