Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM)






P0481-COOLING FAN 2 CONTROL CIRCUIT





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) receives a Controller Area Network (CAN) Bus message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) indicating an open or shorted circuit on the Radiator Fan High Relay Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY OPERATION
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, actuate the Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #2 Control State.

Is the Radiator Cooling Fan Relay operating?

Yes

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

No

- Go To 2

2. FUSED B+ CIRCUITS




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Radiator High Fan Relay.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused B+ circuits in the relay connection.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 3

3. RADIATOR FAN HIGH/LOW CONTROL RELAY SHORTED INTERNALLY
1. With the test light still at the Fused B+ circuit (Radiator High Fan Relay), remove the Radiator Fan High/Low Control Relay.

With the relay removed, is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Replace the Radiator Fan High/Low Control Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the open circuit or short to ground in the Fused B+ circuits. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. RADIATOR FAN HIGH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, actuate the Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #2 Control State to toggle.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the Radiator Fan High Relay Control circuit in the TIPM.

Does the test light toggle appropriately during the actuation?

Yes

- Replace the Radiator Fan High Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. RADIATOR FAN HIGH/LOW CONTROL RELAY




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the Radiator Fan High Control circuit at the relay connection.
2. With the probe still at the Radiator Fan High Control circuit, remove the Radiator Fan High/Low Control Relay.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Radiator Fan High/Low Control Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.