Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1614






P1614-ECU RESET/RECOVERY OCCURRED





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

- When Monitored:
Continuously monitored with the engine running and the Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Module in normal mode.

- Set Condition:
The power supply was interrupted for less than 100 ms. The ACC module will disable the ACC system and the ACC UNAVAILABLE message will display in the Cabin Compartment Node (CCN). Once the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) goes to stored, the ACC system will return to normal operation. The DTC will be cleared after the ACC Module sees 100 consecutive key cycles of the STORED DTC.





For gasoline engines, always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE:
- To help in the service of the ACC System, it is recommended speaking to the customer to find out what type of environment they were driving in when the cruise concern took place. Heavy rain, snow, ice, and fog can cause the ACC system to become unavailable. This should be considered normal operation and no repair is necessary.
- Vehicles that have had the suspension modified and/or a aftermarket grill installed that blocks the ACC sensor can cause the ACC system not to operate properly.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a scan tool, read ACC DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors, pay particular attention the both CAN circuits.
- Perform the ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Verification Test.

2. CHECK (F202) FUSED IGNITION CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ACC Module harness connector.
3. Start the engine.

NOTE: It may be necessary to wiggle the wiring harness while performing the test light procedure. If the test light illuminates and then goes out while wiggling the harness, inspect the harness in that area for wire damage.

4. Using a test light connected to ground, probe the (F202) Fused Ignition circuit at the ACC Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition circuit.
- Perform the ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Verification Test.

3. CHECK (Z901) GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: It may be necessary to wiggle the wiring harness while performing the test light procedure. If the test light illuminates and then goes out while wiggling the harness, inspect the harness in that area for wire damage.

2. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (Z901) Ground circuit.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the ACC Module.
- Perform the ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (Z901) Ground circuit.
- Perform the ACC MODULE VERIFICATION TEST. Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Verification Test.