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P2016






P2016-SHORT RUNNER VALVE (SRV) POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information. Electrical Diagrams

Theory of Operation

The engine performance and power output is enhanced through the use of the "short runner valve" (SRV) system. The SRV system allows the intake charge air to bypass the long intake manifold runners between the intake manifold plenum and the intake manifold interface to the cylinder heads by providing a shorter runner directly between the plenum and the cylinder head interface The SRV position is controlled by a pneumatic/spring actuator and electronic solenoid valve. When the solenoid is not energized (the "rest" position), the SRV is held in the closed position. When the solenoid is energized the SRV is moved and held in its opened position. There is a set of enable conditions including a minimum engine coolant and ambient temperature, SRV enable, and Powertrain Coordinator load enable condition. If any of these conditions are not met, then the SRV is de-energized (closed).

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the PWM signal from the SRV Position sensor is below the minimum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. SRV PWM FEEDBACK
1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

2. With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.

Is the SRV PWM Feedback less than 3%?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking for an Intermittent DTC.

2. SHORT RUNNER VALVE ASSEMBLY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Assembly connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, read the SRV PWM Feedback.

NOTE: The SRV PWM Feedback should be greater than 97% with the connector disconnected.

Is the SRV PWM Feedback greater than 97%?

Yes

- Replace the Short Runner Valve Assembly.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Go To 4

4. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

5. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

6. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

7. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K235) SRV Signal circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (K235) SRV Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

8. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




1. Measure the resistance between the (K235) SRV Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the (K235) SRV Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

9. (K235) SRV SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K235) SRV Signal circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the (K235) SRV Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

10. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Short Runner Valve Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Short Runner Valve Assembly and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
6. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. PCM Verification Test.