Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC)
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram refer to the wiring information Electrical Diagrams.
- When Monitored:
While the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) CAN bus ignition status received is RUN or signal not available, the module checks the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit voltage input range.
- Set Condition:
If the ORC detects that the Fused Ignition Switch Output voltage is less than or equal to 9 volts ± 0.25 volt.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 4
2. CHECK VOLTAGE OF FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RUN) CIRCUIT AND FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RUN/START) AT THE ORC
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output Voltage (RUN) circuit at the ORC connector.
3. Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output Voltage (RUN/START) circuit at the ORC connector.
Is the voltage above 9.0 volts on both circuits?
Yes
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3.
3. CHECK VOLTAGE OF FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RUN) CIRCUIT AND FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RUN/START) AT THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output Voltage (RUN) circuit at the TIPM connector.
2. Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output Voltage (RUN/START) circuit at the TIPM connector.
Is the voltage above 9.0 volts on both circuits?
Yes
- Repair high resistance in the Fused Ignition Switch Output Voltage (RUN) circuit or Fused Ignition Switch Output Voltage (RUN/START) circuit.
- Perform AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test.
No
- Replace Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
1. With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
3. Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate DTC. Testing and Inspection.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.