B1B02
B1B02-DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a floating configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on.
- Set Condition:
The ORC has detected an open or high resistance on the Driver Squib 1 circuits. This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open or high resistance on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
1. Select Active or Stored DTC.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2
ORC - STORED DTC
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR OPEN SQUIB CIRCUITS IN DRIVER AIRBAG
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 to the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B02 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Driver Airbag.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
3. CHECK CLOCKSPRING SQUIB CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-1 from the Driver Airbag Squib connectors.
2. Remove the Steering Control Module from the steering column.
3. Disconnect the Steering Control Module connector.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
With the Steering Control Module Connector attached to the steering column, connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-13 to the Steering Control Module C1 connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1B02 DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Clockspring.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST Restraints System Verification Test.
4. CHECK (R43) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 2 CIRCUIT AND (R45) DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-13 from the Steering Control Module C1 connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit and the (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit between the Steering Control Module C1 connector and the SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24.
Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm on both circuits?
Yes
- Replace the ORC. Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Repair the (R43) Driver Squib 1 Line 2 circuit and (R45) Driver Squib 1 Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.