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B1C49






B1C49-1st ROW PASSENGER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN







Theory of Operation
When powered, the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) sends a test current to the squibs to verify the integrity of the squib and wiring. These circuits are maintained in a "floating" configuration at the module (connected to neither power nor ground) as protection against inadvertent deployment. Use of the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A in the tests below substitutes a suspect squib with a known good component. The use of the SRS Load Tool Adapter provides a test point as well as a method for opening the shorting bar connections within the harness connector.
- When Monitored:
The ORC sends out a 40 mA diagnostic current on each squib voltage supply circuit at power up and every 500 ms thereafter while the ignition is in on. The module then monitors the data return wire to determine the state of the circuit.

- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC detects an open on the squib circuit for more than 2.5 seconds. This DTC transitions from active to stored when the module sees a recovery from an open condition for greater than 2.5 seconds.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.

1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.

1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read all active ORC DTCs.

Is the DTC active or stored?

ORC - ACTIVE DTC

- Go To 2

ORC - STORED DTC

- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.

2. CHECK FOR PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface, the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.






2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 (domestic) or 8443-20 (export) to the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.

WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

3. With the scan tool, read the active ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: B1C49-1st ROW PASSENGER RETRACTOR TENSIONER CIRCUIT OPEN?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner.
- Perform the RESTRAINT SYSTEMS VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

3. CHECK (R506) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

1. Disconnect the SRS Load Tool Kit 8443A and the SRS Load Tool Jumper 8443-8 (domestic) or 8443-20 (export) from the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.

NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.






3. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC connectors.
4. Measure the resistance of the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24.

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair or replace the (R506) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 1 circuit. Then Go To 4

4. CHECK (R504) PASSENGER SEAT BELT RETRACTOR TENSIONER LINE 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN








1. Measure the resistance of the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner connector and the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24.

Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm?

Yes

- WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment and serious or fatal injury.

- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.

No

- Repair or replace the (R504) Passenger Seat Belt Retractor Tensioner Line 2 circuit for and open.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.