B2101
B2101-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects the ignition switch input voltage is below a calibrated value.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery and charging system are operating properly. Battery and/or charging system problems may cause this DTC to set.
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK OPERATION OF THE TIPM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Output circuit at the TIPM C3 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (F20) IGNITION RUN-START OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the WIN.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.