B2102
B2102-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects the ignition switch input voltage is above a calibrated value.
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure the battery and charging system are operating properly. Battery and/or charging system problems may cause this DTC to set.
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTC(s).
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
2. (F20) IGNITION RUN-START OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the WIN harness connector.
4. Measure the voltage between the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Output circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Output circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE WIN FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Reconnect the WIN harness connector.
2. Measure the voltage between the (F20) Ignition Run-Start Output circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the WIN.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.