B212D
B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, consult the Wiring Information.
Theory of Operation
The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) receives power from both a battery and ignition fed input circuit from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). These circuits power the ORC and the capacitors used to initiate the squib deployment circuits in the event of collision detection.
- When Monitored:
The ORC monitors these circuits and compares their voltage values at power up during the initialization process, and once every 100 ms throughout the ignition cycle.
- Set Condition:
This DTC sets when the ORC fails to detect ignition voltage or if there is less than 6 volts on the ignition voltage supply circuit for more than 15 seconds while the battery circuit maintains system operating voltage. In the event the ORC detects voltage has returned to normal operating range for a minimum of five seconds, this DTC will immediately transition to stored status.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Restraints System Pre-Diagnostic Procedure.
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B212D-IGNITION RUN ONLY INPUT CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST. Restraints System Intermittent Condition Test.
2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE TIPM RUN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC
1. With the scan tool, read Totally Integrated Control Module (TIPM) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2122, or B2123 DTCs?
Yes
- Testing and Inspection Perform the diagnostic procedure for the active code.
No
- Go To 3
3. INSPECT AIRBAG RUN CIRCUIT FUSE
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse No. 41 from the Power Distribution Center and inspect the fuse.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Go To 6
4. CHECK (F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Measure the resistance of the (F500) Run Relay Output circuit between the Airbag Run Relay Output Circuit fuse No. 41 (supply side) terminal and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Replace Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
5. CHECK (F500 ) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT RESISTANCE WITH ORC CONNECTORS DISCONNECTED
WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
2. Connect the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 to the ORC C2 connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 cavity C2-24 and ground.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Replace the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Replace the ORC.
- Replace the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
6. CHECK (F922) RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Measure the voltage of the (F922) Run Relay Output circuit at the Airbag Run Circuit fuse terminal (supply side).
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open (F922) Run Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
7. CHECK (F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
WARNING: Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
1. Reinstall the Airbag Run Circuit Fuse.
2. Disconnect the ORC connectors.
NOTE: Check the connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
3. Connect the Airbag SRS Load Tool Adaptor 8443-24 Adapter to the ORC C2 harness connector.
WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
4. Measure the voltage of the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output Circuit between the SRS Load Tool Adapter 8443-24 cavity C2-24 and ground.
Is the voltage above 6.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.
No
- Repair the open (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the RESTRAINTS SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Restraints System Verification Test.