Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM)






P0886-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the Transmission Control Output circuit.





1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 4

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815.
4. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
5. Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid harness connector (if equipped).

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

6. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 3

3. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out.
3. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 42RLE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test complete.