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Sunroof Module (SUNR)






U0019-CAN B BUS







- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
Whenever the CAN B Bus (+) or CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.





1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)S
1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on at least five times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
3. Turn the ignition off and wait 30 seconds.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Stored Lost Communication DTCs Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

2. CHECK TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read Totally Integrated Power Module active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display any CAN B BUS DTCs - ACTIVE?

Yes

- Testing and Inspection Perform the appropriate diagnostic test procedure.

No

- Go To 3

3. CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE





NOTE: To further diagnose the sunroof, it is necessary to lower or remove the headliner.

1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Lower the headliner to gain access to the Sunroof Motor/Module harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Sunroof Motor/Module harness connector.
4. Disconnect the TIPM C5 harness connector.

NOTE: Make sure the A-Pillar and all Sunroof inline connectors are connected before proceeding.

5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus(+) circuit in the the TIPM C5 harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

No

- Go To 4

Yes

- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus(+) circuit for a short to battery.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. CHECK THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE




1. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit in the TIPM C5 harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10.0 volts?

No

- Go To 5

Yes

- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to battery.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit in the the TIPM C5 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

6. CHECK THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit in the TIPM C5 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 10k ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C5 connector and the Sunroof Motor/Module connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

8. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C5 connector and the Sunroof Motor/Module connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Sunroof Motor/Module.
- Programming and Relearning. Perform the Sunroof Position Calibration procedure.
- Programming and Relearning. Perform the Excessive Force Limitation Calibration procedure.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.