Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0616






P0616-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW - NGC







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the Starter Control Output circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. . Checking for an Intermittent DTC

2. STARTER CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C3 TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (T752) Starter Control circuit in the C3 TIPM harness connector.
5. Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Double Override Stater.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 3

3. (T752) STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T752) Starter Control circuit in the C3 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T752) Starter Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (T752) STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Measure the resistance of the (T752) Starter Control circuit between the PCM connector and the TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

No

- Repair the (T752) Starter Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. PCM Verification Test.

5. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




1. Turn the ignition off
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T752) Starter Control circuit at the C3 TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (T752) Starter Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. STARTER




1. Reconnect the C3 TIPM harness connector.
2. Reconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must be disconnected at this time.

3. Have an assistant turn the ignition key to the CRANK position.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Control Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector while the ignition key is in the CRANK position.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Replace the starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . PCM Verification Test

No

- Go To 7

7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the TIPM and starter.
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. . PCM Verification Test

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.